Page 2 of 2

Re: Driver license question?

Posted: September 27th, 2011, 12:42 pm
by JoeG
I had a DOT medical exam and renewed my CDL license last month. The doctor only asked if I’ve had any issues in ht e past year.

Re: Driver license question?

Posted: September 27th, 2011, 1:38 pm
by TruckerRon
JoeG wrote:I had a DOT medical exam and renewed my CDL license last month. The doctor only asked if I’ve had any issues in ht e past year.
Joe, you're skating on thin ice here. My state's DOT medical specialist (who works with doctors in the state to keep them up to date on the rules) claims that while Utah would allow me to have an intrastate CDL despite having an ICD, the federal DOT does not allow ANYONE who has suffered syncope or has a disease likely to cause it again or to fire an ICD cannot have a CDL.

See http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regulati ... edical.htm and pay special attention to section 391.41(b)(4) which includes:
Implantable cardioverter defibrillators are disqualifying due to risk of syncope.
So, unless you choose to work solely in Utah (or any other state willing to let you work within it), then you are violating the federal rules. Your physician may not know all of the rules (there are thousands of them!), but if you're ever in an incident where it's discovered that you have an ICD, you'll need a really good lawyer with connections to keep you out of trouble.
moodbad
I don't like the rules either, but since my back problems alone chased me away from driving, I've managed not to include FMCSA or the DOT on my list of things I hate.
nononono